Animal Locations

Red Panda
Did you know?

Red pandas are in their own family and not related to bears or raccoons!

Sponsors
Logan Isaiah Henry, Meghann Peltz; Barabara & Raymond Novak; Barbara Anderson; Robert & Sharon Hess; Donald E. Climpson; C.K. Wolff; Devin & Nancy Mitchell; PA Distance Learning Charter School; Ellen Fleming; Scott & Terry Henry; Hooks El Services, Inc. ; Tessa Pietkiewicz; Lydia Bauschard;Kaden Dymski; Kevn & Susan Moczulski;Lou & Kathleen Cioccio; Erin & Aiden Seeman; Jim Vargo Family; Caroline Wolff; Barber Family; Ray & Barbara Novak; Josh, Rachel, & Lyla Helfferich; Donald Climpson; Leo & Calleigh Jacobson; John, Kim, & Ryan Borreli; Kenneth Fleming; Gray Family; Carol Rieger, Rob & Billie Rieger; Hazel Sparling; Kayla & Zachary Soule, In memory of Dale Kahler; Stella & Josie Adamson
Habitat
Montane forests at high elevations
Size
1 ½ -2 feet long
Weight
8-13 pounds
Lifespan
8-10 years
Diet
95 % bamboo, fruit, roots, acorns, bird eggs
Reproduction
1-4 young after a 112-158 day gestation
Conservation Status
Endangered
Threats
Habitat loss, hunting and the pet trade